KudoZ home » English to Italian » Science (general)

feed reader

Italian translation: lettore feed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feed reader
Italian translation:lettore feed
Entered by: Gianni Pastore

16:28 Sep 12, 2007
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: feed reader
RSS (Really Simple Syndication) is an XML-based format used to send new items or information to recipients who use RSS feed readers. The Send to RSS function in PubMed allows you to generate an RSS feed of a PubMed search to display new results, with links back to the citations in PubMed.
simona soldati
lettore feed
Explanation:
numerosi hits in google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-09-12 16:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o anche "lettore *di* feed", sebbene io preferisco la prima scelta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-09-12 16:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"preferiscA"
Selected response from:

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aggregatore/feed reader
Alessandra Renna
4 +1lettore feed
Gianni Pastore


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lettore feed


Explanation:
numerosi hits in google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-09-12 16:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o anche "lettore *di* feed", sebbene io preferisco la prima scelta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-09-12 16:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"preferiscA"

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Fiorini
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Lulù :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aggregatore/feed reader


Explanation:
http://www.agenziatrapiantilazio.it/on-line/Home/Agenzia/Rss...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 min (2007-09-12 16:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Feed Reader
Un feed reader `e un programma in grado di effettuare il download di un feed RSS, effet-
tuarne il parsing, ovvero una scansione del documento che individua i tag e isola i diversi
elementi, e visualizzarne i contenuti in base alle preferenze dell’utente. Spesso i feed reader
sono dotati di funzionalit`a avanzate; ad esempio sono in grado di rilevare automaticamente
se il produttore del feed ha effettuato aggiornamenti al feed stesso."
http://www.corsoinfo.medicina.unimib.it/studenti/web20[1].pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 min (2007-09-12 16:49:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://linuxpedia.netsons.org/index.php/Feed_reader

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 min (2007-09-12 16:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.newsonfeeds.com/faq/aggregators

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 min (2007-09-12 16:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cmq io lo lascerei in inglese

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Alessandra Renna