KudoZ home » English to Italian » Science (general)

stickling

Italian translation: talea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stickling
Italian translation:talea
Entered by: Laura Crocè

15:17 Nov 6, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science (general)
English term or phrase: stickling
In un testo tedesco relativo al biodiesel (ovvero come ricavare biodiesel dagli arbusti di Jatropa Curcas)ho la seguente dicitura inglese sotto l'immagine di un germoglio

Stickling

to stick= piantare, conficcare...

fase dell'impianto?
baroni
talea
Explanation:
...ovviamente, per la riproduzione della pianta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 min (2007-11-06 15:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dubbio più che lecito: è svedese.
http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stickling
Magari la source del tuo testo lo è!
Selected response from:

Laura Crocè
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4talea
bruna
4talea
Laura Crocè


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
talea


Explanation:
...ovviamente, per la riproduzione della pianta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 min (2007-11-06 15:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dubbio più che lecito: è svedese.
http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stickling
Magari la source del tuo testo lo è!

Laura Crocè
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
talea


Explanation:
I think it may be a misuse of the word. Stickle - from which stickling - has nothing to do with plants. When plants can be propagated by small branches stuck in the ground, those small branches are called cuttings. Hence, talea is right.

bruna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian