KudoZ home » English to Italian » Science (general)

ceria option

Italian translation: l'opzione/la scelta dell'ossido di cerio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ceria option
Italian translation:l'opzione/la scelta dell'ossido di cerio
Entered by: Daniele Favaro

20:05 Apr 6, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Scientific discoveries
English term or phrase: ceria option
questo e' il link dove si puo' trovare il testo:
http://www.twincities.com/mld/twincities/7938752.htm

la frase completa e':

The first was altering the composition of a material that acted as a catalyst to convert the ethanol into hydrogen. The second was using an automotive fuel injector that vaporizes an ethanol-water mix.
“We really don’t understand why the catalyst works so very well," said Deluga, who suggested the ceria option after reading about its properties’

l'altra domanda (secondaria) e' come tradurre l'ultima parola:
properties'
con l'apostrofo che non mi e' chiaro cosa significhi.

grazie
Daniele Favaro
United States
l'opzione/la scelta dell'ossido di cerio
Explanation:
Il Cerio è un elemento chimico (del gruppo "Terre rare") denominato "Cerium" in inglese. Usano invece il plurale del nome latino = "Ceria" per designare il suo ossido, per motivi storici.

Vd. :

AllRefer Encyclopedia - cerium, Compound & Element (Compounds And Elements) - Encyclopedia
AllRefer.com reference and encyclopedia resource provides complete information on cerium, Compounds And Elements. Includes related research links. ... from the asteroid Ceres], metallic chemical element; symbol Ce; at ... burns with a brilliant flame to form the oxide (ceria) that exhibits incandescence and is used in making lamp ...
more hits from: http://www.1upinfo.com/encyclopedia/C/cerium.html - 16 KB

Constructed Names, page 1 of 2
... He retained the old name ceria for the insoluble oxide ... in the mineral cerite for 36 years after ceria (containing element Cerium) was discovered in the mineral cerite in 1803 ...
more hits from: http://homepage.mac.com/dtrapp/Elements/combination.html - 32 KB

cerium
... from the asteroid Ceres], metallic chemical element; symbol Ce; at ... burns with a brilliant flame to form the oxide (ceria) that exhibits incandescence and is used in making lamp ...
more hits from: http://it.slider.com/enc/10000/cerium.htm - 6 KB

AllRefer Encyclopedia - rare earths, Compound & Element (Compounds And Elements) - Encyclopedia
AllRefer.com reference and encyclopedia resource provides complete information on rare earths, Compounds And Elements. Includes related research links. ... from the name of its element by replacing -um with -a; e.g., the earth of cerium is ceria. Mixed rare earths are used ...
more hits from: http://www.1upinfo.com/encyclopedia/R/rarearth.html - 14 KB

Ciao.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 42 mins (2004-04-07 09:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. l\'apostrofo in fondo, IMO, sarebbe semplicemente il punto finale, ma per un errore di tasto premuto sulla tastiera, nel testo è venuto fuori l\'apostrofo !


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs 52 mins (2004-04-08 23:58:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mbadtrad is right saying there are quite a few italian texts in which you can find \"ceria\" instead of \"ossido di cerio\", and even \"yttria\" instead of \"ossido di ittrio\", or \"zirconia\" instead of \"ossido di zirconio\".

Unfortunately, often in translated technical papers and the like stuff, people just assume that unknown words for chemical materials are best left untranslated, since technician and scientists will probably understand the meaning anyway.

Nevertheless, this usage is not the correct italian chemical term.

Good night

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs 58 mins (2004-04-09 00:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A stupid test for my assertion (even if counting \"hits\" in search engines shouldn\'t\' be taken as a source of confidence, IMO !!! CAVEAT) :

Search for \"ceria\" (discarding hits for city nouns and the like, restricting valid hits to chemical compounds and italian language texts only)
and then for \"ossido+di+cerio\" , you\'ll see the difference.

Bye and adieux !
Selected response from:

bistefano
Grading comment
Very good answer. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1l'opzione/la scelta dell'ossido di ceriobistefano
3 -1alternativa/opzione ceriaxxxA-Z Trans


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
alternativa/opzione ceria


Explanation:
non so cosa sia ceria cmque rimane ceria

Conseguentemente, la ceria è stata sostituita da sistemi misti CeO2-ZrO2, contraddistinti da migliorata stabilità termica e proprietà redox. Attualmente, le prestazioni catalitiche sono legate alla presenza di particelle di metalli nobili (Pt, Rh e Pd) che subiscono tuttavia sinterizzazione e vengono rilasciati nelle emissioni degli autoveicoli. Tali svantaggi possono essere superati modulando la dispersione di particelle di CeO2 difettive su e/o in una matrice di ZrO2, permettendo di sfruttare la sinergia tra il contenuto di ...
apostrofe = source text not perfect
lascia perdere l'apostrofe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-08 20:44:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PalermoGruppo di Antonino Martorana et al.Sintesi, caratterizzazione strutturale e correlazioni struttura-proprietà in diversi tipi di catalizzatori per idrodesolforazione (sistemi Co-Mo e Ni-Mo supportati su allumino silicati e su silice), per fotocatalisi ambientale (sistemi a base di titania), per ossidazione (sistemi Pd-Ag supportati su pomice) e per l\'abbattimento di inquinanti nelle emissioni di autoveicoli a benzina (sistemi a base di ossidi misti ceria-zirconia, ceria-lantania e ceria-baria, che supportano Pd o Pt).

... nella riduzione dell\'NO sono stati ottenuti con l\'ossido di cobalto su allumina, mentre nell\'ossidazione sono molto promettenti i sistemi di oro su ceria. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-08 20:48:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All this to say Bistefano is right, though there is so much ceria out there, cerio is better and the probably correct term.


    Reference: http://www.cnr.it/istituti/Focusperistituto.html?cds=079
xxxA-Z Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bistefano: Mi spiace, ma non rimane ceria per niente - il link che hai fornito è solo una cattiva traduzione
13 hrs
  -> could be, could not be, could be in the plural (latin), ci sono ben 4 pagine di ceria, cmque u are right as to what it is

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'opzione/la scelta dell'ossido di cerio


Explanation:
Il Cerio è un elemento chimico (del gruppo "Terre rare") denominato "Cerium" in inglese. Usano invece il plurale del nome latino = "Ceria" per designare il suo ossido, per motivi storici.

Vd. :

AllRefer Encyclopedia - cerium, Compound & Element (Compounds And Elements) - Encyclopedia
AllRefer.com reference and encyclopedia resource provides complete information on cerium, Compounds And Elements. Includes related research links. ... from the asteroid Ceres], metallic chemical element; symbol Ce; at ... burns with a brilliant flame to form the oxide (ceria) that exhibits incandescence and is used in making lamp ...
more hits from: http://www.1upinfo.com/encyclopedia/C/cerium.html - 16 KB

Constructed Names, page 1 of 2
... He retained the old name ceria for the insoluble oxide ... in the mineral cerite for 36 years after ceria (containing element Cerium) was discovered in the mineral cerite in 1803 ...
more hits from: http://homepage.mac.com/dtrapp/Elements/combination.html - 32 KB

cerium
... from the asteroid Ceres], metallic chemical element; symbol Ce; at ... burns with a brilliant flame to form the oxide (ceria) that exhibits incandescence and is used in making lamp ...
more hits from: http://it.slider.com/enc/10000/cerium.htm - 6 KB

AllRefer Encyclopedia - rare earths, Compound & Element (Compounds And Elements) - Encyclopedia
AllRefer.com reference and encyclopedia resource provides complete information on rare earths, Compounds And Elements. Includes related research links. ... from the name of its element by replacing -um with -a; e.g., the earth of cerium is ceria. Mixed rare earths are used ...
more hits from: http://www.1upinfo.com/encyclopedia/R/rarearth.html - 14 KB

Ciao.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 42 mins (2004-04-07 09:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. l\'apostrofo in fondo, IMO, sarebbe semplicemente il punto finale, ma per un errore di tasto premuto sulla tastiera, nel testo è venuto fuori l\'apostrofo !


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs 52 mins (2004-04-08 23:58:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mbadtrad is right saying there are quite a few italian texts in which you can find \"ceria\" instead of \"ossido di cerio\", and even \"yttria\" instead of \"ossido di ittrio\", or \"zirconia\" instead of \"ossido di zirconio\".

Unfortunately, often in translated technical papers and the like stuff, people just assume that unknown words for chemical materials are best left untranslated, since technician and scientists will probably understand the meaning anyway.

Nevertheless, this usage is not the correct italian chemical term.

Good night

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs 58 mins (2004-04-09 00:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A stupid test for my assertion (even if counting \"hits\" in search engines shouldn\'t\' be taken as a source of confidence, IMO !!! CAVEAT) :

Search for \"ceria\" (discarding hits for city nouns and the like, restricting valid hits to chemical compounds and italian language texts only)
and then for \"ossido+di+cerio\" , you\'ll see the difference.

Bye and adieux !

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Very good answer. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxA-Z Trans: ;-))
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks - some comments added about "ceria" in italian texts, for your insight - bye