KudoZ home » English to Italian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

rudder rate

Italian translation: velocità angolare del timone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rudder rate
Italian translation:velocità angolare del timone
Entered by: Mariateresa Varbaro

16:34 May 21, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: rudder rate
During manoeuvre of the vessel, when the shortest possible steering time is required, it is possible to run both pump units simultaneusly whereby the rudder rate will be doubled. Grazie mille
metaphonic
angolo del timone / velocità angolare del timone
Explanation:
sempre che la velocita’ angolare rimanga costante e sotto il limite ...
ritardo sull’ azionamento del timone
Selected response from:

Mariateresa Varbaro
Italy
Grading comment
Avrei dovuto dividere i punti!!! velocità angolare del timone era però il termine giusto. Grazie mille per il vostro aiuto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5angolo del timone / velocità angolare del timone
Mariateresa Varbaro
4velocità del timoneAlberta Batticciotto


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
velocità del timone


Explanation:
serve per effettuare manovre in tempi brevi

Alberta Batticciotto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
angolo del timone / velocità angolare del timone


Explanation:
sempre che la velocita’ angolare rimanga costante e sotto il limite ...
ritardo sull’ azionamento del timone


    Reference: http://www.geonav.it/italiano/download/manuali/man401_ITA.pd...
Mariateresa Varbaro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Avrei dovuto dividere i punti!!! velocità angolare del timone era però il termine giusto. Grazie mille per il vostro aiuto