KudoZ home » English to Italian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

rudder carrier bearing

Italian translation: cuscinetto portante del timone


10:19 May 23, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: rudder carrier bearing
The axial bearing thrustring of the actuator is of sufficient capacity to carry the full weight of rudder, rudderstock and rotor, eliminating the need for a separate rudder carrier bearing.
Grazie ancora
metaphonic
Italian translation:cuscinetto portante del timone
Explanation:
cuscinetto portante.
Selected response from:

Giorgio Testa
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cuscinetto portante del timoneGiorgio Testa
4cuscinetto reggitimoneAlberta Batticciotto


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuscinetto reggitimone


Explanation:
dovrebbe essere così

Alberta Batticciotto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuscinetto portante del timone


Explanation:
cuscinetto portante.

Giorgio Testa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberto Ladavas: imho è importante sottolineare il "portante"
1 hr
  -> grazie Alberto!