KudoZ home » English to Italian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

sailing cruiser

Italian translation: imbarcazione a vela da crociera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sailing cruiser
Italian translation:imbarcazione a vela da crociera
Entered by: Daniela Zambrini

10:31 May 23, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: sailing cruiser
Sempre imbarcazioni. Lo devo lasciare in inglese? è un tipo di imbarcazione
Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
imbarcazione a vela da crociera
Explanation:
per distinguerlo da un sailing racer - imbarcazione a vela da regata
Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cabinato a vela
Alberto Ladavas
4imbarcazione a vela da crociera
Daniela Zambrini
4panfilo a velaAlberta Batticciotto


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panfilo a vela


Explanation:
:-)

Alberta Batticciotto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imbarcazione a vela da crociera


Explanation:
per distinguerlo da un sailing racer - imbarcazione a vela da regata

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 157

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cabinato a vela


Explanation:
Significato pari pari dal dizionario.


    Reference: http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/interna_eng.html?dizionari...
Alberto Ladavas
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): giogi