KudoZ home » English to Italian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

liveraft stowage

Italian translation: stivaggio scialuppe di salvataggio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liveraft stowage
Italian translation:stivaggio scialuppe di salvataggio
Entered by: Mariateresa Varbaro

12:52 May 23, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: liveraft stowage
più imbarcazioni.
Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
stivaggio scialuppe di salvataggio
Explanation:
dipende

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2005-05-30 18:17:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

dipende... se hai fatto dei corsi di sopravvivenza in mare e hai navigato, si chiamano scialuppe
Selected response from:

Mariateresa Varbaro
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stivaggio canotti di gommaGiorgio Testa
4stivaggio scialuppe di salvataggio
Mariateresa Varbaro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stivaggio canotti di gomma


Explanation:
live-raft =canotto di gomma
stowage = stivaggio

Giorgio Testa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberta Batticciotto: grande Giorgio
3 mins
  -> grazie Alberta!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stivaggio scialuppe di salvataggio


Explanation:
dipende

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2005-05-30 18:17:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

dipende... se hai fatto dei corsi di sopravvivenza in mare e hai navigato, si chiamano scialuppe

Mariateresa Varbaro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12