KudoZ home » English to Italian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

stability and freeboard

Italian translation: stabilità e bordo libero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stability and freeboard
Italian translation:stabilità e bordo libero
Entered by: Alberta Batticciotto

12:54 May 23, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: stability and freeboard
imbarcazioni di nuevo
Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
stabilità e bordo libero
Explanation:
freeboard in nautica = bordo libero, cioè la distanza tra il ponte e l'acqua
Selected response from:

Alberta Batticciotto
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stabilità e bordo libero
Maurizio Valente
4 +2stabilità e bordo liberoGiorgio Testa
4 +2stabilità e bordo liberoAlberta Batticciotto


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stabilità e bordo libero


Explanation:
freeboard in nautica = bordo libero, cioè la distanza tra il ponte e l'acqua

Alberta Batticciotto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente
2 mins
  -> grazie, praticamente in contemporanea

agree  Giorgio Testa: ...filo di lana
7 mins
  -> grazie

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stabilità e bordo libero


Explanation:
bordo libero è la misura dello scafo che sta sopra l'acqua, ed è in relazione con la stabilità del natante.

Giorgio Testa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente: raro esempio di unanimità tra le risposte!
2 mins
  -> grazie Maurizio!

agree  Alberta Batticciotto: Giorgio sempre in pole position
4 mins
  -> grazie Alberta!, ma non sempre.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stabilità e bordo libero


Explanation:
*

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberta Batticciotto: non solo concordanza di traduzione, ma anche quasi di tempistica
3 mins