KudoZ home » English to Italian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

moonset

Italian translation: tramonto / calare della luna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moonset
Italian translation:tramonto / calare della luna
Entered by: Serena Magni

15:56 Feb 18, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: moonset
termine tecnico...
Serena Magni
Portugal
tramonto / calare della luna
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tramonto / calare della luna
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3 +3tramonto della luna
laura castori


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tramonto / calare della luna


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
15 mins
  -> Grazie Gian

agree  Heather Socie
23 mins
  -> Grazie Heather

agree  franca riccardi
51 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  silvia tamanini
1 hr
  -> Grazie Silvia

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tramonto della luna


Explanation:
"Sunrise and sunset conventionally refer to the times when the upper edge of the disk of the Sun is on the horizon, considered unobstructed relative to the location of interest. Atmospheric conditions are assumed to be average, and the location is in a level region on the Earth's surface.
Moonrise and moonset times are computed for exactly the same circumstances as for sunrise and sunset. However, moonrise and moonset may occur at any time during a 24 hour period and, consequently, it is often possible for the Moon to be seen during daylight, and to have moonless nights. It is also possible that a moonrise or moonset does not occur relative to a specific place on a given date."
Credo faccia parte degli effemeridi (sorgere del sole, tramonto del sole, sorgere della luna etc).... spero di averti aiutato
Buon lavoro!


laura castori
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
12 mins

agree  Heather Socie
19 mins

agree  Francesca Callegari
48 mins