KudoZ home » English to Italian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

range or handling

Italian translation: autonomia (di navigazione) o manovrabilità


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:range or handling
Italian translation:autonomia (di navigazione) o manovrabilità
Entered by: Mirra_

14:12 Apr 23, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: range or handling
Fa parte di alcune caratteristiche non coperte da garanzia: Speeds, fuel consumption, range or handling, or performance characteristics.

Thanks
Lucia Pittau
Italy
autonomia (di navigazione) o manovrabilità
Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=nautica velocità autonom...
Selected response from:

Mirra_
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1autonomia (di navigazione) o manovrabilità
Mirra_
3stabilita' (di rotta) o manovrabilitàElena Piras


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autonomia (di navigazione) o manovrabilità


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=nautica velocità autonom...

Mirra_
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
16 mins
  -> grazie molte :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stabilita' (di rotta) o manovrabilità


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="stabilità di rotta e ma...

Range:
1) In navigation, a pair of objects that when lined up one behind the other indicate the channel. 2) Distance to an object. The range and bearing to a waypoint or other point is its distance and the course of it. A rangefinder is an instrument used to determine distance to an object. See stability, tide, visibility.
vedi:http://www.taylormarine.com/glossary/R.html

Non ne sono certa...ma spero ti possa essere d'aiuto!:)

Elena Piras
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mirra_: Scusa, ma cosa c'entra 'range' con 'stabilità di rotta'? Puoi spiegare meglio il collegamento per favore? :)
1 day2 hrs