KudoZ home » English to Italian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

port sleeper seat

Italian translation: poltroncina riposo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:port sleeper seat
Italian translation:poltroncina riposo
Entered by: xxxmoranna

12:53 Jul 7, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Motoscafo
English term or phrase: port sleeper seat
The exceptionally spacious cockpit has an ideal layout for socializing with family and friends with two aft jump seats, a **port sleeper seat** that converts to a sun lounger, and a bucket helm seat for the captain that rotates 180 degrees.
Mariella Bonelli
poltroncina riposo
Explanation:
E' semplicemente una poltroncina (in questa caso diventa un prendisole perchè reclinabile) utilizzata per riposare ad imbarcazione attraccata.
Selected response from:

xxxmoranna
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2poltrona-letto (reclinabile) sul lato sinistro
Oscar Romagnone
4poltroncina riposoxxxmoranna


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poltroncina riposo


Explanation:
E' semplicemente una poltroncina (in questa caso diventa un prendisole perchè reclinabile) utilizzata per riposare ad imbarcazione attraccata.

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poltrona-letto (reclinabile) sul lato sinistro


Explanation:
Il termine 'port' in posizione attributiva sta ad indicare secondo me il lato dell'imbarcazione (portside).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-07-07 14:40:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aggiungo un piccolo dettaglio: l'aggettivo 'reclinabile' non c'entra nulla con il lato dell'imbarcazione. L'ho messo solo, e con modalità opzionale, per far capire di quale tipo di poltrona si trattasse. L'attributo "port" va riferito alla collocazione del sedile in sé, che risulta appunto collocato, fissato a sinistra, ma non certo all'inclinazione della spalliera!

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Micic
7 mins
  -> ciao e grazie Vladimir!

agree  Giovanni Pizzati: Bravo capità!
1 hr
  -> grazie mille Giovanni!!