KudoZ home » English to Italian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Canadian Rock Elm

Italian translation: olmo canadese


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Canadian Rock Elm
Italian translation:olmo canadese
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

13:07 Aug 29, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / wooden vessel
English term or phrase: Canadian Rock Elm
This is the sentence I'm translating:
"...The Hull is constructed of double plank Mahogany on Canadian Rock Elm and this is without a doubt...."
And this my attempt:
"Lo scafo è costituito da un doppio fasciame di mogano su olmo di roccia canadese ed è senza dubbio..."
That's what I've found so far...but I'm still looking for a better solution.
Thanks,
Paola
Paola Furini
Italy
olmo canadese
Explanation:
si tratta di ulmus thomasii di cui non ho trovato il nome volgare italinano. Cmq il nome volgare inglese è rock elm e può provenire sia dal canada che dagli altri paesei del nord america. Essendo qui specificato che è di provenienza canadese, io tradurrei semplicemente con olmo canadese. Inoltre ci sono diverse referenze per olmo canadese
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rock_Elm
http://www.compagniadelleforeste.it/sherwood/aulamagna/file/...
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
grazie!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1olmo canadese
Alessandra Renna
4olmo biancoxxxmoranna
4olmo canadese di Thomas
Giovanni Pizzati
3Olmo giapponeseDolores Vázquez
3olmo sugheroso canadese
Lise Leavitt


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canadian rock elm
olmo canadese


Explanation:
si tratta di ulmus thomasii di cui non ho trovato il nome volgare italinano. Cmq il nome volgare inglese è rock elm e può provenire sia dal canada che dagli altri paesei del nord america. Essendo qui specificato che è di provenienza canadese, io tradurrei semplicemente con olmo canadese. Inoltre ci sono diverse referenze per olmo canadese
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rock_Elm
http://www.compagniadelleforeste.it/sherwood/aulamagna/file/...


Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
grazie!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Arrigoni
3 days6 hrs
  -> grazie, Roberto

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
canadian rock elm
olmo sugheroso canadese


Explanation:
林产品贸易联盟
- [ Translate this page ]
albero della vita americana, Thuja occidentalis L. Cupressaceae. albero della vita di Lobb ...... olmo sugheroso del Canada, Ulmus thomasii Sarg. Ulmaceae ...
woodstogo.org/ymjc.asp?ID=1&cpid=659&strname=甯哥敤鏍戠 - 342k - Cached - Similar pages
Ulmus thomasii is the binomial name for this North American elm....Google gives olmo sugheroso

Lise Leavitt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canadian rock elm
olmo canadese di Thomas


Explanation:
Ulmus thomasii é il nome scientifico!

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canadian rock elm
olmo bianco


Explanation:
Questi sono i vari nomi per questo albero ho scelto la più facile, che é quello più usato per rivestimenti marini comunque a te la scelta.

Ulmus thomasii: Canadian rock elm, cliff elm, cork elm, corkbark elm, corky elm, corky barked elm, hickory elm, northern cork elm, northern corkbark elm, rock elm, swamp elm, Thomas elm, wahoo, white elm, white corky elm

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
canadian rock elm
Olmo giapponese


Explanation:
Rock elm, Canadian (Ulmus thomasii)


    Reference: http://www.toolcenter.com/wood/cnames_r.html
    Reference: http://it.gardening.eu/arc/indice/ricerca_u_1.asp
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4