KudoZ home » English to Italian » Slang

"watch this space as they say "

Italian translation: Aspetta e vedrai


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Watch this space as they say
Italian translation:Aspetta e vedrai
Entered by: eleonora77

07:04 Feb 15, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Slang / marketing
English term or phrase: "watch this space as they say "
What does it mean?? I searched on the web and noticed this sentence is used very often....
eleonora77
aspetta e vedrai
Explanation:
Ciao...dipende come sempre dal contesto..se è una sorta di sfida oppure qualcosa come per dire "dai tempo al tempo". bye
Selected response from:

Teresa Gullotto
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aspetta e vedrai
Teresa Gullotto
3restate sintonizzati
Gianni Pastore


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restate sintonizzati


Explanation:
Anche se probabilmente radio e TV non c'entrano nulla.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-02-15 08:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ignorando completamente quel "as they say", che mi suona ridondante.

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
watch this space as they say
aspetta e vedrai


Explanation:
Ciao...dipende come sempre dal contesto..se è una sorta di sfida oppure qualcosa come per dire "dai tempo al tempo". bye

Teresa Gullotto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2