KudoZ home » English to Italian » Slang

star light

Italian translation: le ciaìr de stèile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:star light
Italian translation:le ciaìr de stèile
Entered by: dnpg

16:43 Apr 6, 2008
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Slang
English term or phrase: star light
can anybody tell me what the Piedmontese version of the word "starlight" or "star light" be?
kate
le ciaìr de stèile
Explanation:
"Le ciaìr de stèile ", If you are looking for a Piedmontese translation. There is also a dictionary:
http://www.piemonteis.com/italiano-piemontese.asp
Selected response from:

dnpg
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2le ciaìr de stèilednpg
4stellato/illuminato dalle stelle
Dana Rinaldi
3luce stellare/chiarore stellareGiovanna Garraffa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stellato/illuminato dalle stelle


Explanation:
For Piedmontese you mean italian right?

even "chiarore delle stelle"

Dana Rinaldi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
luce stellare/chiarore stellare


Explanation:
potrebbe anche essere...

Giovanna Garraffa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le ciaìr de stèile


Explanation:
"Le ciaìr de stèile ", If you are looking for a Piedmontese translation. There is also a dictionary:
http://www.piemonteis.com/italiano-piemontese.asp

dnpg
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes
4 hrs

agree  Valeria Faber: iIMO better is " 'l ciair d'le steile"
12 hrs