KudoZ home » English to Italian » Slang

Cop

Italian translation: sbirro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cop
Italian translation:sbirro
Entered by: Giovanna Garraffa

15:30 Apr 9, 2008
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / General
English term or phrase: Cop
I need a word--slang is OK so long as it is not profanity--with fewer than 8 letters that refers to a policeman, like English "cop". Is there one?
Robert Beard
sbirro
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 min (2008-04-09 15:57:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!
Selected response from:

Giovanna Garraffa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11sbirroGiovanna Garraffa
4piedipiatti
Anna Marta Chelicka-Bernardo
3"la pula"
Nove


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cop
"la pula"


Explanation:
Io ho sentito chiamare la Polizia anche così..


Nove
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cop
piedipiatti


Explanation:
Un'altra possibilità.
Purtroppo troppe lettere ;(

Anna Marta Chelicka-Bernardo
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: (Si, troppe lettere)


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
cop
sbirro


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 min (2008-04-09 15:57:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!

Giovanna Garraffa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for the swift reply.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desila
1 min
  -> grazie

agree  Daniela Alunni: Daniela Alunni
4 mins
  -> grazie Daniela

agree  Barbara Salardi
5 mins
  -> Grazie Barbara

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
7 mins
  -> Grazie Maria Rosa

agree  Oscar Romagnone
7 mins
  -> grazie Oscar

agree  xxxflaviadelfin
8 mins
  -> grazie Flavia

agree  Cristina Lo Bianco
9 mins
  -> grazie Cristina

agree  Alessia Del Conte
9 mins
  -> grazie Alessia

agree  Caterina Rebecchi
38 mins
  -> grazie Caterina

agree  Mariastella Nervo
54 mins
  -> grazie Mariastella

agree  Paola_P
18 hrs
  -> grazie Paola