KudoZ home » English to Italian » Slang

brutal

Italian translation: straordinario/grandioso


13:08 May 26, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / slang
English term or phrase: brutal
è slang?
"it allowed me to make a stronger film. I mean, having done nights and rain on location, IT'S JUST BRUTAL"
marina nasi
Italian translation:straordinario/grandioso
Explanation:
S', credo che si intenda "brutal" come excellent; powerful.
Per esempio si dice: "What a brutal tune!"
Selected response from:

Marco Oberto
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2straordinario/grandioso
Marco Oberto
5terribilepaolopaci
4crudeleGiovanna Cerruti
3brutale / duro
Sarah Ponting


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
straordinario/grandioso


Explanation:
S', credo che si intenda "brutal" come excellent; powerful.
Per esempio si dice: "What a brutal tune!"

Marco Oberto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
17 mins

agree  Svetlana Margine
2 days7 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brutale / duro


Explanation:
semplicmente brutale.

The meaning appears to be literal - it doesn't sound like slang to me in this context.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 13:32:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This excerpt of text talks about hard/tough/brutal filming conditions, so I think you should translate it literally. More context would help, though.

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crudele


Explanation:
forse...

ciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terribile


Explanation:
non si tratta di slang, anche le altre traduzioni vanno bene, scegli tu.

paolopaci
United States