KudoZ home » English to Italian » Slang

are you alive?

Italian translation: Sei vivo (a)? / Siete vivi (vive)? / (Lei) è vivo(a)?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:are you alive?
Italian translation:Sei vivo (a)? / Siete vivi (vive)? / (Lei) è vivo(a)?
Entered by: ANDERSON ARCANJO

01:23 Mar 29, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: are you alive?
nothing
olga
Sei vivo (a)? / Siete vivi (vive)? / (Lei) è vivo(a)?
Explanation:
Sei vivo? (Informal, singular, masc.)

Sei viva? (Informal, singular, fem.)

(Lei) è vivo(a)? (formal, singular)

Siete vivi? (plural, masc.)

Siete vive? (plural, fem)

Selected response from:

ANDERSON ARCANJO
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Sei vivo (a)? / Siete vivi (vive)? / (Lei) è vivo(a)?
ANDERSON ARCANJO
4 +3Ci sei?
sabina moscatelli
4chi non muore...Drem
3tutto bene?
marina callegari


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Sei vivo (a)? / Siete vivi (vive)? / (Lei) è vivo(a)?


Explanation:
Sei vivo? (Informal, singular, masc.)

Sei viva? (Informal, singular, fem.)

(Lei) è vivo(a)? (formal, singular)

Siete vivi? (plural, masc.)

Siete vive? (plural, fem)



ANDERSON ARCANJO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  byteman
1 hr

agree  Will Matter: molto bene.
2 hrs

agree  pattyb
3 hrs

agree  Silvia Guazzoni
4 hrs

agree  Gian
5 hrs

agree  Cheyenne
15 hrs

agree  joannap
3 days13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ci sei?


Explanation:
Ci siete?

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti: vedi zelig!!!!!!!!!
3 hrs

agree  verbis: ;-))))))))))))))))))))))
15 hrs

agree  Science451
3 days8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tutto bene?


Explanation:
.

marina callegari
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chi non muore...


Explanation:
It's pretty common to use "chi non muore..." (from: chi non muore si rivede) with a friend, if you haven't seen him/her for ages.
It's ironic, though. If you use it you're probably thinking "where the hell were you? Why didn't you call me?"
It's just another idea.
ciao

Drem
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian