KudoZ home » English to Italian » Slang

bygones

Italian translation: passato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bygones
Italian translation:passato
Entered by: bpedemonte

10:04 Aug 6, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / j
English term or phrase: bygones
I'm asking just for fun.
It's what the character of a TV series (Ally) says everytime he does something stupid or something wrong. I think it's a way of saying: "Let's forget about what has just happened." But it doesn't really always fit.
b612
Italy
passato
Explanation:
let bygones be bygones: mettiamoci una pietra sopra

Selected response from:

bpedemonte
Grading comment
sì, credo che sia questo.
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4passatobpedemonte
3v.s.
laura rutigliano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
passato


Explanation:
let bygones be bygones: mettiamoci una pietra sopra



bpedemonte
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
sì, credo che sia questo.
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
1 hr
  -> grazie Simo!

agree  Romina Minucci: anche io l'ho trovato in un mio dizionario sui proverbi
2 hrs
  -> grazie Romina :-))

agree  Chiara De Rosso
8 hrs

agree  gmel117608
8 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
mha, da come lo spieghi tu, forse noi diremmo "ormai è fatta" "ormai l'ho detto" "è andata".....certo dipende dalle situazioni e da quello che è appena successo.


laura rutigliano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian