KudoZ home » English to Italian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

considered but overruled

Italian translation: è stato preso in considerazione ma respinto/non accolto


11:26 Feb 23, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: considered but overruled
This warning has been *considered but overruled* by the council in favour of "preserving" a few acres of so-called greenbelt land.
Monica Russo
Italy
Italian translation:è stato preso in considerazione ma respinto/non accolto
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Valentina Viali
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti gli intervenuti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4è stato preso in considerazione ma respinto/non accolto
Valentina Viali
4 +3preso in considerazione ma respinto
Angela Arnone
4 +3è stata presa in cosiderazione ma scartata...
Clelia Tarasco
4 +3presa in considerazione, ma scartata
Francesca Pesce


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
presa in considerazione, ma scartata


Explanation:
oppure bocciata, respinta, etc.

Francesca Pesce
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Viali: sul filo di lana! :)
1 min

agree  Angela Arnone
1 min

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
15 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
è stata presa in cosiderazione ma scartata...


Explanation:
direi così

Clelia Tarasco
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Viali
5 mins

agree  Francesca Pesce
5 mins

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
16 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
è stato preso in considerazione ma respinto/non accolto


Explanation:
:)

Valentina Viali
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti gli intervenuti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone
1 min

agree  Francesca Pesce
5 mins

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
15 mins

agree  Krisztina Lelik
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
preso in considerazione ma respinto


Explanation:
L'avvertimento è stato preso in considerazione dalla municipalità (?) ma respinto ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-23 11:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vedo che abbiamo risposto in mille!

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Viali: ...beh se non altro siamo tutti d'accordo :)
3 mins

agree  Francesca Pesce
4 mins

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
15 mins