KudoZ home » English to Italian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

shop-floor

Italian translation: base operaia/maestranze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shop-floor
Italian translation:base operaia/maestranze
Entered by: _floriana_

14:20 Oct 25, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / cultural studies
English term or phrase: shop-floor
While the cultural practices of the ***shop-floor***, for example, may require a "dense" ethnography to fully grasp their close relations with the physical processes of industrial production, the more discrete mediums of film and television might be more susceptible to textual analysis.

Le pratiche culturali del lavoro di fabbrica?
grazie!
f
_floriana_
Italy
base operaia/maestranze
Explanation:
Ciao Floriana, in piena influenza i miei neuroni si sono ammutinati, quindi ci metto poco di mio e molto del Picchi. Spero ti sia di aiuto.

shop floor
n U
1 (di fabbrica) sala, officina
• shop floor workers operai
2 base operaia, maestranze (pl)
• the immense gulf between shop floor and management l’immenso divario tra maestranze e dirigenti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2007-10-27 21:45:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie cara. Felice di esserti stata utile.
Buona domenica!
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
grazie, raffaella. spero che ti senta meglio :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1base operaia/maestranze
Raffaella Panigada
3organizzazione industriale del lavoro
Adele Oliveri


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
organizzazione industriale del lavoro


Explanation:
io credo che si faccia riferimento al lavoro di fabbrica quale modalità organizzativa dell'attività produttiva - se ho ben capito. quindi potresti parlare delle "pratiche culturali legate all'organizzazione industriale del lavoro".

hth.

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
base operaia/maestranze


Explanation:
Ciao Floriana, in piena influenza i miei neuroni si sono ammutinati, quindi ci metto poco di mio e molto del Picchi. Spero ti sia di aiuto.

shop floor
n U
1 (di fabbrica) sala, officina
• shop floor workers operai
2 base operaia, maestranze (pl)
• the immense gulf between shop floor and management l’immenso divario tra maestranze e dirigenti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2007-10-27 21:45:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie cara. Felice di esserti stata utile.
Buona domenica!

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
grazie, raffaella. spero che ti senta meglio :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costanza T.: sono proprio gli operai che lavorano in officina
18 hrs
  -> Grazie, Costanza!