KudoZ home » English to Italian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

"look at more stuff, think about it harder"

Italian translation: allarga lo sguardo, pensa più a fondo


10:41 Feb 19, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: "look at more stuff, think about it harder"
Ecco un bello slogan che definisce il modo di vedere la creatività della Play, "a consulting firm using brainstorming, among other methods, to help its clients foster creativity. This firm helps create ideas that make products better, strategies smarter, brands richer and cultures stronger. Play's definition of creativity is: "Look at more stuff, think about it harder" (osserva più cose, pensaci ancora di più?!?!?)
Grazie ragazzi!
xxxMaverick82
Italian translation:allarga lo sguardo, pensa più a fondo
Explanation:
un'idea...
Selected response from:

xxxNicoletta F
Grading comment
Grazie Nicoletta, alla fine ho optato epr la tua proposta :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4osserva più cose, allarga/apri la mente
Simona Sgro
3 +1allarga lo sguardo, pensa più a fondoxxxNicoletta F
3guarda in alto per vedere più cose, pensa profondo per capire di più
Oscar Romagnone
3"guarda tutto e poi ripensalo"
Gianni Pastore
3guarda ancora, pensa di più
Chiara Guglielmini


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guarda ancora, pensa di più


Explanation:
possono esserci diverse traduzioni per questa frase

Chiara Guglielmini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"guarda tutto e poi ripensalo"


Explanation:
un'idea

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allarga lo sguardo, pensa più a fondo


Explanation:
un'idea...

xxxNicoletta F
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie Nicoletta, alla fine ho optato epr la tua proposta :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Romagnone
17 hrs
  -> grazie Oscar!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
osserva più cose, allarga/apri la mente


Explanation:
la creatività come connessione di cose/idee/pensieri che sembrano lontani

Simona Sgro
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guarda in alto per vedere più cose, pensa profondo per capire di più


Explanation:
...

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 45