KudoZ home » English to Italian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

face saving situation/to save face

Italian translation: esercitare tatto e diplomazia (nel contesto)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:face saving situation/to save face
Italian translation:esercitare tatto e diplomazia (nel contesto)
Entered by: Oscar Romagnone

17:13 Feb 20, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: face saving situation/to save face
Ciao! Ho un probelmino con questo termine... Chiaramente significa qualcosa tipo "che fa salvare la faccia/che fa mantenere la propria dignità", ma in questo contesto specifico non mi viene nessuna bella soluzione in mente. Si parla di negoziazine interculturale (tra due negoziatori di culture diverse). UNa delle caratteristiche di tale tipo di negoziazione è che
"It is essential to take adequate time to get to know the other negotiators as professionals and people. More time is needed than in domestic business negotiations, since cultural, as well as personal, knowledge has to be acquired. Almost every negotiation involves a face-saving situation and the successful international negotiator avoids making people uncomfortable. To save face, the negotiator needs to avoid arrogance, be careful in the choice of words, so as not to offend the other party and, treat the other negotiators with respect. This will help generate trust"
Vi viene qualche bella idea? Grazie, ciao!
Luca
xxxMaverick82
esercitare tatto e diplomazia
Explanation:
Mi pare che sia riferito alla abilità nel mettere l'interlocutore a proprio agio piuttosto che nel mascherare le proprie intenzioni...
Selected response from:

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fare bella figura/per essere vincente
Valentina Cafiero
3 +2esercitare tatto e diplomazia
Oscar Romagnone
3salvare le apparenze
IT Pros Subs


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fare bella figura/per essere vincente


Explanation:
la prima per lasciare la stessa costruzione di frase, la seconda se vuoi cambiare un po' la struttura e dare un'enfasi maggiore

Valentina Cafiero
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IT Pros Subs: fare bella figura è carino :)
1 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salvare le apparenze


Explanation:
su due piedi mi viene in mente questo, magari rielabora adattando al contesto specifico

IT Pros Subs
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
esercitare tatto e diplomazia


Explanation:
Mi pare che sia riferito alla abilità nel mettere l'interlocutore a proprio agio piuttosto che nel mascherare le proprie intenzioni...

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Pisano
3 hrs
  -> grazie Sara!

agree  xxxGabriella B.
1 day1 hr
  -> grazie Gabyy!!