KudoZ home » English to Italian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

to pretty much make up one's mind

Italian translation: e quasi mi decisi sul da farsi


22:01 Feb 21, 2008
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: to pretty much make up one's mind
Ciao ragazzi! Ho proprio bisogno del vostro aiuto. IN questo testo non riesco a capire se il manager alla fine prende la decisione di licenziare lo stockbroker oppure no. Cosa significa esattamente "to pretty much make up one's mind"?
( e poi.. che senso ha che il manager chiami l'ex datrice di lavoro dello stockbroker? come vi immaginate queste "hard questions" che lei pone a lui?
Grazie!!! Ciao!
Consider the comment of a manager at CIBC Oppenheimer about dealing with a stockbroker who made a mistake in a client's statement but failed to notify the client:
"I was facing a tough decision about whether to fire this broker or just reprimand him for knowingly violating our policy. I wrestled with it in my head for almost a week and pretty much made up my mind about what I was going to do. But I gave his former boss a call and talked it through with her. She was really sympathetic and knew that I was struggling. She made me talk out my decision and asked me hard questions along the way. We looked at the problem from several perspectives: mine, my boss's, the broker's and the client's."
This manager statement suggests that the goals of the sender and receiver substantially influence the communication process.
xxxMaverick82
Italian translation:e quasi mi decisi sul da farsi
Explanation:
and pretty much made up my mind about what I was going to do

e quasi mi decisi sul da farsi

Il senso è questo... magari lo si può rendere meglio. In questo momento son fusa :)
Selected response from:

Tania Conte
Grading comment
Grazie :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3e quasi mi decisi sul da farsi
Tania Conte
3 +2e bene o male/per lo più mi ero fatto un'idea sul da farsiFederico Zanolla


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
e quasi mi decisi sul da farsi


Explanation:
and pretty much made up my mind about what I was going to do

e quasi mi decisi sul da farsi

Il senso è questo... magari lo si può rendere meglio. In questo momento son fusa :)

Tania Conte
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Grazie :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Romagnone
2 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Federico Zanolla
9 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  xxxGabriella B.
20 hrs
  -> grazie!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
e bene o male/per lo più mi ero fatto un'idea sul da farsi


Explanation:
un'alternativa alla già buona di Tania

Federico Zanolla
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
29 mins
  -> grazie pata :)

agree  Simpa
1 hr
  -> grazie Simpa :)