KudoZ home » English to Italian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

factual data of a non-threatening nature

Italian translation: dati reali di natura non ostile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:factual data of a non-threatening nature
Italian translation:dati reali di natura non ostile
Entered by: Leonardo La Malfa

14:00 Feb 22, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: factual data of a non-threatening nature
Ciao ragazzi. Parliamo di comunicazione, e in particolare della decodifica di un messaggio. Ho intuito il significato del'espressione che vi ho indicato, ma non riesco proprio a trovare una buona traduzione... Si dice che una comunicazione efficace dovrebbe essere valutata in relazione a una condizione ideale:
"Interpersonal communication accuracy should be evaluated in relation to the ideal state, which occurs when the sender's intended meaning and the receiver's interpretation of it are the same. The transmission of factual data of a non threatening nature approximates the ideal state. For example, the sharing of the time, place and procedures for a high school or college commencement ceremony generally results in easy and accurate interpersonal communication."
xxxMaverick82
dati reali di natura non ostile
Explanation:
Una possibilità.
Selected response from:

Leonardo La Malfa
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Leonardo :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3dati reali di natura non ostile
Leonardo La Malfa
4informazioni fattuali di natura non ostile
artemisia111


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dati reali di natura non ostile


Explanation:
Una possibilità.

Leonardo La Malfa
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Grazie Leonardo :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
46 mins
  -> Grazie, pataflo!

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Maria Rosa!

agree  Oscar Romagnone: l'obiezione di Artemisia ha (secondo me) un suo fondamento ma dò un agree soprattutto alla traduzione di "threatening"!...
14 hrs
  -> Sì, l'avevo detto che la mia era solo una possibilità =). Grazie, e buon fine settimana, Oscar!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informazioni fattuali di natura non ostile


Explanation:
dati in italiano mi suona poco vicino al contesto in cui si parla chiaramente di persone che parlano tra loro, mi pare più corrente pensare che delle persone si scambiano informazioni, ma vuol poi dire la stessa cosa.

artemisia111
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian