KudoZ home » English to Italian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

OFF-SETTING

Italian translation: spiazzamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OFF-SETTING
Italian translation:spiazzamento
Entered by: GAR

15:16 May 17, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / volley ball
English term or phrase: OFF-SETTING
"TAKE ADVANTAGE OF THE OFF-SETTING AND HIT ‘RED’ BEFORE THE BALL HITS THE GROUND..."
many thanks
GAR
spiazzamento
Explanation:
approfittare dello spiazzamento della difesa per colpire
Selected response from:

Giorgio Testa
Grading comment
thank u!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spiazzamentoGiorgio Testa
4spostamento/deviazioneAlberta Batticciotto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
off-setting
spostamento/deviazione


Explanation:
:-)


Alberta Batticciotto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
off-setting
spiazzamento


Explanation:
approfittare dello spiazzamento della difesa per colpire

Giorgio Testa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank u!!