KudoZ home » English to Italian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

d-pad...

Italian translation: d-pad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:d-pad...
Italian translation:d-pad
Entered by: GAR

15:22 May 17, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / volley ball
English term or phrase: d-pad...
"TOGGLE THROUGH THE TYPES OF TACTICS USING THE D-PAD VERTICALLY, THEN HORIZONTALLY TO MAKE CHANGES IN EACH SECTION..."
many thanks
GAR
d-pad
Explanation:
Di solito non viene tradotto! Vedi su internet
Selected response from:

Valentina Viali
Italy
Grading comment
thank u!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1d-pad
Valentina Viali
4 +1tasto direzionale
Mirella Soffio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
d-pad


Explanation:
Di solito non viene tradotto! Vedi su internet

Valentina Viali
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank u!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Foroni
35 mins
  -> grazie!!!

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
45 mins
  -> grazie!!!

disagree  Luca Ruella: Ha ragione Mirella, è un grave errore sbagliare la terminologia ufficiale.
3794 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tasto direzionale


Explanation:
Sempre se stiamo parlando di Xbox. Microsoft consente l'utilizzo del termine d-pad solo nei testi in inglese; la traduzione italiana ufficiale è tasto direzionale. Se non hai mai tradotto videogiochi, ti consiglio caldamente di chiedere i glossari di piattaforma a chi ti ha commissionato la prova; è imperativo che venga usata la terminologia ufficiale.

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luca Ruella
3794 days