ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

cult hero

Italian translation: mito

20:08 Dec 8, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
English term or phrase: cult hero
Not just an ordinary hero, but a 'cult hero' meaning one who has achieved his heroic status for perhaps unconventional reasons - perhaps because he is an unusual personality, or an unlikely hero. For example, in football, one might say that while, Maradona and Pele were heroes, plain and simple, Roger Milla, the 42 year old Cameroonian who scored several goals in the 1986 World Cup was most certainly a cult hero. I am looking for something beyond simply eroe or idolo if possible...
Any ideas?
Dan Brennan
United Kingdom
Italian translation:mito
Explanation:
Like the 883 song "Sei un mito".
My son says someone is "mitico" when they are over and above hero status (not that I'd call Maradona a hero but I might call Pelé a "mito").
Looking good, Dan.
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6mito
Angela Arnone
4 +1idolo
Jerome Tallandier
4eroe cultScience451
4persona/personaggio carismatica/omammetta49
3eroe "di culto"
Ketty Ortolani


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mito


Explanation:
Like the 883 song "Sei un mito".
My son says someone is "mitico" when they are over and above hero status (not that I'd call Maradona a hero but I might call Pelé a "mito").
Looking good, Dan.
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Doplicher
0 min

agree  Emanuela Corbetta
49 mins

agree  transparx
1 hr

agree  Science451
22 hrs

agree  Gianni Pastore: But disagree on Maradona, madame...
1 day14 hrs
  -> He's an idol with clay feet, Gianni ... a hero is made of other stuff

agree  Conchita Conigliaro
1 day22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eroe "di culto"


Explanation:
It's probably a new "cult hero" translation, but I found this definition in an interview to a Professor of Italian at "La Sapienza" University, and it's quite interesting...


    Reference: http://www.emsf.rai.it/grillo/trasmissioni.asp?d=677
Ketty Ortolani
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: Interesting article, but I get the impression it has a negative social undertones that are not what Dan is after. Re: myth/mito... it's a false friend. If you call someone a myth in English it's quasi insulting, so "mito" is not translatable as "myth"!
27 mins
  -> Maybe you are right, however there is a sociological difference between "mito" and "eroe di culto". This second definition implies all the “commercial side” that a myth doesn’t imply, such as selling memorabilia, or marketing the image.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
idolo


Explanation:
We usually say that somebody is 'un idolo'

Jerome Tallandier
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  galileo galilei: idolo, non è solo un mito per quello che è, ma viene anche adorato
1 day22 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persona/personaggio carismatica/o


Explanation:
forse...

ciao

mammetta49
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eroe cult


Explanation:
an alternative to "mito"
---------------------------------


The Black Plowman
È immorale presentare un **eroe cult** come tipo negativo, così nel secondo film il
direttore lo ha ... It is immoral to present a **cult hero** as a negative type, ...
www.em-arts.org/Edizione_05/ Schede%20Film_05/Theblackplowman.htm - 18k

The Cure B-Sides Miscellaneous - All the lyrics - Tutti i testi ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... I've got something you won't forget I'ma cult hero -- payed my dues I'ma cult hero --
got nothing to lose I'ma cult hero I'ma cult hero I'm ... sono un eroe cult. ...
www.goldenhaze.com/lyrics/lyricsmisci-z.html - 77k



Decadence Rock
History of Rock Music. ... di ben piu` vaste proporzioni, che prendera` l'abbrivio
proprio dai fermenti dei cult hero, del revival e dell'home recording. ...
www.scaruffi.com/vol3/cpt9.html - 13k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

The History of Rock Music. Marc Bolan: biography, discography ...
Marc Bolan fu il primo vero dandy decadente del rock britannico, il primo "cult hero" del rock lascivo. Marc "Bolan" Feld inizio` a cantare e suonare ai ...
www.scaruffi.com/vol2/bolan.html - 10k





    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls=...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35