KudoZ home » English to Italian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

kayak skin, namely deck and hull

Italian translation: rivestimento per kayak, coperta e scafo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kayak skin, namely deck and hull
Italian translation:rivestimento per kayak, coperta e scafo
Entered by: Ketty Ortolani

20:51 Aug 5, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: kayak skin, namely deck and hull
Boats, namely kayaks, foldable skin/frame kayaks, adjustable rocker design kayaks, kayak skin, namely deck and hull, kayak internal frames, kayak parts and accessories, packs, bags, cases used for transporting disassembled kayaks.
didiv
rivestimento per kayak, coperta e scafo
Explanation:
Skin Material for Frame and Skin Kayaks
I get alot of questions regarding canvas and other materials for the hull and deck of our kayaks. First of all, for the price, canvas is pretty hard to beat. It is relatively easy to obtain, install, paint, and maintain. It is not abuse-proof. If you want a kayak that will stand up to abuse, I recommend not building a frame and skin kayak. But for recreation, canvas hull kayaks stand up well. To improve the longevity of canvas kayaks:
http://www.thewoodshop.20m.com/kayak6.htm

deck=coperta
skin=rivestimento
http://web.tiscali.it/dolsal/scritti_retrieval/retrieval_kay...
hull=scafo
http://www.cscanoe.com/new/page.php?categoria=canoe&pagina=M...

Selected response from:

Ketty Ortolani
Brazil
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rivestimento per kayak, ovvero coperta e scafo
Daniela Zambrini
4rivestimento per kayak, coperta e scafo
Ketty Ortolani


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rivestimento per kayak, coperta e scafo


Explanation:
Skin Material for Frame and Skin Kayaks
I get alot of questions regarding canvas and other materials for the hull and deck of our kayaks. First of all, for the price, canvas is pretty hard to beat. It is relatively easy to obtain, install, paint, and maintain. It is not abuse-proof. If you want a kayak that will stand up to abuse, I recommend not building a frame and skin kayak. But for recreation, canvas hull kayaks stand up well. To improve the longevity of canvas kayaks:
http://www.thewoodshop.20m.com/kayak6.htm

deck=coperta
skin=rivestimento
http://web.tiscali.it/dolsal/scritti_retrieval/retrieval_kay...
hull=scafo
http://www.cscanoe.com/new/page.php?categoria=canoe&pagina=M...



Ketty Ortolani
Brazil
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rivestimento per kayak, ovvero coperta e scafo


Explanation:
kayak skin = rivestimento

Il Kayak veniva costruito anticamente con un telaio di legno, rivestito in pelle animale mentre oggi viene assemblato con materiali sintetici quali polietilene, carbonio o per i più tecnici in kevlar.

http://www.correrenelverde.com/nautica/kayak/kayak.htm
http://www.thewoodshop.20m.com/kayak6.htm
http://www.seaspin.com/magazine/articolo.php?idart=30

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican
11 hrs

agree  Mara Ballarini
11 hrs