KudoZ home » English to Italian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

hot-air balloon

Italian translation: mongolfiera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot-air balloon
Italian translation:mongolfiera
Entered by: Gian

19:09 Aug 11, 2006
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: hot-air balloon
I'm trying to do a Web search on ballooning outside Rome (going there for the first time in Sept). Haven't found anything in English so would like to expand my search to Italian Web sites.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
mongolfiera
Explanation:
Una mongolfiera colorata, alta dai 25 ai 40 metri, in volo libero o vincolato, non passa mai inosservata. E oltre all’eccezionale bellezza, garantisce un’elevata affidabilità e sicurezza grazie alle nuove tecnologie costruttive. Queste caratteristiche la rendono ideale per un uso ludico e pubblicitario. Sport Promotion, grazie alla partnership con la più prestigiosa azienda europea produttrice di aeromobili, è in grado di realizzare mongolfiere di qualsiasi colore, dimensione e forme, riproducendo loghi o prodotti da promuovere. L'azienda ha inoltre una grande esperienza nell'organizzazione di eventi, sportivi, culturali o di altro genere, che prevedono l'impiego delle mongolfiere pubblicitarie.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your quick replies. Liliana, yes, I saw that but it's not exactly what I was looking for. This one is tied to the ground and doesn't go anywhere ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8pallone aerostatico/pallone
Umberto Cassano
4 +7mongolfiera
Gian
5Mongolfiera / Pallone AerostaticoPaolo De Nicolò


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mongolfiera


Explanation:
Una mongolfiera colorata, alta dai 25 ai 40 metri, in volo libero o vincolato, non passa mai inosservata. E oltre all’eccezionale bellezza, garantisce un’elevata affidabilità e sicurezza grazie alle nuove tecnologie costruttive. Queste caratteristiche la rendono ideale per un uso ludico e pubblicitario. Sport Promotion, grazie alla partnership con la più prestigiosa azienda europea produttrice di aeromobili, è in grado di realizzare mongolfiere di qualsiasi colore, dimensione e forme, riproducendo loghi o prodotti da promuovere. L'azienda ha inoltre una grande esperienza nell'organizzazione di eventi, sportivi, culturali o di altro genere, che prevedono l'impiego delle mongolfiere pubblicitarie.

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your quick replies. Liliana, yes, I saw that but it's not exactly what I was looking for. This one is tied to the ground and doesn't go anywhere ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
1 min

agree  texjax DDS PhD
51 mins

agree  Mara Ballarini
1 hr

agree  Daniela Zambrini
1 hr

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: concordo, l'hot air balloon e' in questo caso la mongolfiera. Ballooning sono i giri in mongolfiera
10 hrs

agree  Antonio Volpe Pasini
18 hrs

agree  Elena H Rudolph
2 days13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pallone aerostatico/pallone


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-08-11 19:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche mongolfiera

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-11 19:16:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.slowfly.it/defaulteng.htm

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caterina Passari: avevo pensato anch'io "mongolfiera":)
3 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Gian: quando ho risposto non er ancora apparsa la tua nota
5 mins
  -> Molto gentile. Ieri per una risposa IT>EN mi sono permesso, motivando, di fornire una soluzione diversa da chi mi aveva preceduto ma che incorporava un termine solo 'suggerito' come opzione ma non come risposta definitiva. La reazione è stata acida..

agree  Science451
39 mins
  -> grazie

agree  texjax DDS PhD: agree e colgo l'occasione per salutarvi tutti !
55 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Mara Ballarini
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Daniela Zambrini
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Antonio Volpe Pasini
19 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Elena H Rudolph
2 days13 hrs
  -> grazie

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mongolfiera / Pallone Aerostatico


Explanation:
It's a device composed of a huge thin and resilient container made of tissue , to which a kind of big "basket" is tied . People take their place on the basket on which , on its turn, a device producing a flame is mounted. The flame heats the air and makes it lighter so that it can fill the tissue container blowing it up.
Consequently all the vehicle (inflated balloon + basket) can fly .

Paolo De Nicolò
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  texjax DDS PhD: this is a nice answer, but you could have used the agree option since somebody already gave the same translation.
2 mins
  -> All right , I'll comply with Your indication in the future . Thanks very much .