KudoZ home » English to Italian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

on the green

Italian translation: sul green


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the green
Italian translation:sul green
Entered by: teetzee

08:44 Sep 5, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / golf
English term or phrase: on the green
sul prato?

Erratic off the tee, his performance once on the green was masterful.
teetzee
sul green
Explanation:
Viene lasciato in inglese, parlando di golf.
Selected response from:

Patrizia Savona
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8sul green
Patrizia Savona
4sul campo da golf
Maria Emanuela Congia


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sul green


Explanation:
Viene lasciato in inglese, parlando di golf.

Patrizia Savona
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
1 min
  -> grazia

agree  Silvia P
26 mins
  -> grazie Silvia

agree  xxxsilvia b
1 hr
  -> Grazie Silvia

agree  Gian
1 hr
  -> Grazie Gian

agree  gianfranco
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Gianfranco

agree  irenef
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Irene

agree  chemwiz: concordo
3 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Rosanna Saraceno: esattooooo...
4 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sul campo da golf


Explanation:
Solo un'alternativa che si usa, ma concordo anche con le colleghe.
Ciao !
Manuela


Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian