KudoZ home » English to Italian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

game

Italian translation: partita


16:12 Mar 3, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
English term or phrase: game
going to a basketball game
Alex
Italian translation:partita
Explanation:
partita di basket or, if you want to be more Italian than most Italians, partita di pallacanestro

Ciao

Guido
Selected response from:

Guido Dalla Fontana
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +19partitaGuido Dalla Fontana
5 -3gioco
Noemi Carrera


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +19
partita


Explanation:
partita di basket or, if you want to be more Italian than most Italians, partita di pallacanestro

Ciao

Guido

Guido Dalla Fontana
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurab
3 mins

agree  Annalisa Sapone
22 mins

agree  Massimo Lencioni
31 mins

agree  Silvia Currò
41 mins

agree  Sabrina Rivaldo
42 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella
57 mins

agree  Elena Bellucci
1 hr

agree  dipaolam
1 hr

agree  Chiara Santoriello
1 hr

agree  Rick Henry
1 hr

agree  macciaio
4 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
4 hrs

agree  Fabio Paracchini
7 hrs

agree  xxxBeatriceF
15 hrs

agree  Gian
15 hrs

agree  Silvia Guazzoni
16 hrs

agree  Globalizing®
18 hrs

agree  Barbara Andruccioli
20 hrs

agree  byteman
1 day13 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
gioco


Explanation:
...just another option.

Noemi Carrera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Massimo Lencioni: not in this context
6 mins

disagree  Fabio Paracchini: in questo contesto è decisamente "partita"
6 hrs

disagree  Globalizing®: not in this context
17 hrs