KudoZ home » English to Italian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

close-grip

Italian translation: flessioni sulle braccia a mani ravvicinate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:close-grip push-up
Italian translation:flessioni sulle braccia a mani ravvicinate
Entered by: Francesco D'Alessandro

17:48 Mar 24, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Fitness
English term or phrase: close-grip
Do 10 *close-grip* push-up on the floor.
sabina moscatelli
Italy
flessioni sulle braccia a mani ravvicinate
Explanation:
Vedi:

Purpose of this exercise: TO STRENGTHEN THE ARM MUSCLES, SHOULDER and CHEST

The more you move the position of your hands together, the more push-ups work the arms, rather than the chest.

Many people lack the strength to do even one push up in the standard position. The modified push up, in which you support yourself on your knees, is less difficult. If you can't do 8 standard push ups, perform modified push ups until you can do 30 of those. Then go back to standard push ups.
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a presa stretta
Marco Oberto
4flessioni sulle braccia a mani ravvicinate
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flessioni sulle braccia a mani ravvicinate


Explanation:
Vedi:

Purpose of this exercise: TO STRENGTHEN THE ARM MUSCLES, SHOULDER and CHEST

The more you move the position of your hands together, the more push-ups work the arms, rather than the chest.

Many people lack the strength to do even one push up in the standard position. The modified push up, in which you support yourself on your knees, is less difficult. If you can't do 8 standard push ups, perform modified push ups until you can do 30 of those. Then go back to standard push ups.



    Reference: http://www.allprotraining.com/techniques/323.html
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a presa stretta


Explanation:
Sembra questa la traduzione standard in italiano.

Vedi:
www.olympian.it/hg/8_2.cfm
Trazioni alla sbarra a presa stretta in supinazione

www.bbhomepage.com
Distensioni su panca a presa stretta

...ma esistono anche:
www.bodynet.org/allenamenti/schede/schede_biio2.php
Trazioni alla sbarra a presa inversa

digilander.iol.it/iompao/training5.html
le trazioni a presa larga aiutano i dorsali a venir fuori

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 18:49:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eseguire 10 flessioni a terra *a presa stretta*

Marco Oberto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
5 mins

agree  Gian: credo che si tratti di presa alla sbarra (grip)
15 mins
  -> "on the floor", sul pavimento; se no sarebbe "on the bar"

agree  linda p
1 day18 hrs