KudoZ home » English to Italian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

As far as venues go

Italian translation: Tra gli stadi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:As far as venues go
Italian translation:Tra gli stadi
Entered by: laurettap

09:52 Feb 14, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / stadio di Wembley
English term or phrase: As far as venues go
Si parla del nuovo stadio di Wembley. Come intendere la frase "as far as venues go"? Grazie in anticipo per qualsiasi suggerimento

Wembley Stadium was built in 1924, and has since been the stage for some of football’s greatest memories – numerous playoff finals, FA Cup finals, Champions League finals, international matches including the European championships of 1996, and the final of the World Cup in 1966 when England triumphed on home soil. **As far as venues go**, Wembley Stadium is an icon.
Silvia Guazzoni
Tra gli stadi
Explanation:
io parlerei di stadi

ciao!
Selected response from:

laurettap
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie mille! (molti ringraziamenti anche a tutti coloro che sono intervenuti!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Tra gli stadi
laurettap
4 +1per quanto riguarda gli impianti sportivi
Gianni Pastore
4in quanto sede ricreativa/di manifestazioni sportiveDanilo Carnevale
3Quando si parla di stadi/impianti sportivi...
Raffaella Panigada


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as far as venues go
Tra gli stadi


Explanation:
io parlerei di stadi

ciao!

laurettap
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie mille! (molti ringraziamenti anche a tutti coloro che sono intervenuti!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Giulia La Rosa: sono d'accordo - il testo cita espressamente solo partite di calcio quindi si parla di wembley come stadio
5 mins
  -> grazie Maria Giulia:)

agree  Manuela Ferrari: concordo!
11 mins
  -> Grazie Manuela!

agree  Mancinelli
31 mins
  -> grazie Fabiola!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as far as venues go
per quanto riguarda gli impianti sportivi


Explanation:
Metterei così. Venue ovviamente può raccogliere anche luoghi NON sportivi, per cui potresti anche mettere "luoghi d'incontro" et similia ma dato il contesto mi butterei sullo sport.

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Pesce
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as far as venues go
in quanto sede ricreativa/di manifestazioni sportive


Explanation:
Intende paragonare lo stadio ad altre sedi di questo genere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-14 10:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Potresti anche mettere: "Il Wembley Stadium è un'icona degli impianti sportivi"

Danilo Carnevale
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as far as venues go
Quando si parla di stadi/impianti sportivi...


Explanation:
Solo un'altra alternativa.

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 61