KudoZ home » English to Italian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Chicken hawk

Italian translation: rapaci predatori


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chicken hawk
Italian translation:rapaci predatori
Entered by: Aquamarine76

11:00 Mar 29, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Birds of prey / Hunting
English term or phrase: Chicken hawk
How do you call a bird of prey that feeds on domestic fowl (or poultry) in Italian? Thanks!
Aquamarine76
Ireland
rapaci predatori
Explanation:
un'idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 min (2007-03-29 11:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(di animali da cortile)

http://www.answers.com/topic/chickenhawk-bird

a colloquial way to define them could be ***rubagalline***
Selected response from:

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks! Thats great! Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rapaci predatori
Gloria Cabalisti
3sparviero di Cooper
Caterina Rebecchi
3Pollofalcoroni_roni


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chicken hawk
Pollofalco


Explanation:
"ed è saltato fuori Chickenhawk (in italiano "Pollofalco""


    Reference: http://qix.it/~ludo/post/robert-mason-chickenhawk
roni_roni
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chicken hawk
sparviero di Cooper


Explanation:
vedi link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-29 11:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English name Cooper's Hawk
Also known as Chicken Hawk
Scientific name Accipiter cooperii
http://home.hccnet.nl/r.goedegebuur/roofvog/coopershavike.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-29 11:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cooper's Hawk --> Accipiter cooperii --> Sparviero di Cooper
http://www.bsc-eoc.org/avibase/avibase.jsp?lang=IT&pg=checkl...

Caterina Rebecchi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I know its the coopers hawk but there must be a collowuial way of saying a raptor that takes chickens? Thats what i need not the usual name of the bird that does that...any ideas? Thanks


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chicken hawk
rapaci predatori


Explanation:
un'idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 min (2007-03-29 11:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(di animali da cortile)

http://www.answers.com/topic/chickenhawk-bird

a colloquial way to define them could be ***rubagalline***

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks! Thats great! Thanks to all!