KudoZ home » English to Italian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Hackles

Italian translation: ciuffi o creste di piume erettili


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hackles
Italian translation:ciuffi o creste di piume erettili
Entered by: Aquamarine76

11:02 Mar 29, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Birds of prey / Hunting
English term or phrase: Hackles
These are feathers on the head of a bird that seem to "stand up" on their head when they are aggressive or have caught a prey and are defending it. Eagles have them. I don´t think cresta is the correct translation, can anyone help? Thanks
Aquamarine76
Ireland
ciuffi o creste di piume erettili
Explanation:
un'idea
Selected response from:

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to both, this was regarding head not necks but thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1piume/penne/piumaggio lungo il collo
Luisa Fiorini
3ciuffi o creste di piume erettili
Gloria Cabalisti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hackles
ciuffi o creste di piume erettili


Explanation:
un'idea

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to both, this was regarding head not necks but thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hackles
piume/penne/piumaggio lungo il collo


Explanation:
.

Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefania da prato: yes...they are long slender feathers on the necks of e.g. turkeys and pheasants
2 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxsilvia b