KudoZ home » English to Italian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

crab

Italian translation: granchio/ponte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crab
Italian translation:granchio/ponte
Entered by: Manuela D'Argenio

13:50 Apr 9, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / gymnastics\' tools
English term or phrase: crab
Could please someone confirm that it means 'clavetta' in gymnastics?
Cinzia Michelis
Italy
granchio/ponte
Explanation:
"clavette" in English is "clubs".
From Wikipedia: "the performance of five separate routines with the use of five apparatus — ball, ribbon, hoop, clubs, rope — on a floor area, with a much greater emphasis on the aesthetic rather than the acrobatic".

It may be a yoga position, the prone position (granchio), or on one’s back (ponte).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2007-04-09 17:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the website scroll down till "crab walk".
Selected response from:

Manuela D'Argenio
Italy
Grading comment
many thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4granchio
Irena Lenkova
3granchio/ponte
Manuela D'Argenio


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granchio


Explanation:
The crab is a pre-requiste to the back roll as it starts in a backward motion.
Il termine "granchio" indica l'andatura laterale su quattro appoggi.

Irena Lenkova
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
granchio/ponte


Explanation:
"clavette" in English is "clubs".
From Wikipedia: "the performance of five separate routines with the use of five apparatus — ball, ribbon, hoop, clubs, rope — on a floor area, with a much greater emphasis on the aesthetic rather than the acrobatic".

It may be a yoga position, the prone position (granchio), or on one’s back (ponte).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2007-04-09 17:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the website scroll down till "crab walk".


    Reference: http://www.sourceofvitality.com/pages/exercise.html
Manuela D'Argenio
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
many thanks!