KudoZ home » English to Italian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

forward roll

Italian translation: capovolta in avanti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forward roll
Italian translation:capovolta in avanti
Entered by: Cinzia Michelis

13:51 Apr 9, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / gymnastics\' tools
English term or phrase: forward roll
Could please someone confirm that It means 'nastro' in gymnastics? Many thanks!
Cinzia Michelis
Italy
capovolta in avanti
Explanation:
L'attrezzo "nastro" in ginnastica si dice "ribbon"
Selected response from:

Irena Lenkova
Italy
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1capovolta in avanti
Irena Lenkova
3Rullo di avanzamento
Giovanni Pizzati


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rullo di avanzamento


Explanation:
Nastro is belt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-04-09 15:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nastro s.m. 1 ribbon: nastro per capelli, hair ribbon; nastro del cappello, hatband 2 (tecn.) tape, band, ribbon: nastro d`acciaio, steel band; nastro di macchina per scrivere, typewriter ribbon; nastro di mitragliatrice, machinegun belt; nastro isolante, insulating tape; nastro per registrazione, recording tape; nastro trasportatore, conveyer belt; metro a nastro, tape measure || (sport) allinearsi ai nastri di partenza, to line up at the starting tape; tagliare il nastro del traguardo, to cross the finishing line (o to breast the finishing tape).

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capovolta in avanti


Explanation:
L'attrezzo "nastro" in ginnastica si dice "ribbon"

Irena Lenkova
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela D'Argenio
1 hr