KudoZ home » English to Italian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Segment

Italian translation: sezione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Segment
Italian translation:sezione

17:23 Jul 5, 2007
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Fitness machine
English term or phrase: Segment
1)To adjust speed profile, you can move the whole profile up till any one SEGMENT hits the maximum speed, and move the whole profile down till any one segment hits the minimum speed.
2)Press [set] and [+ o -] to set your time (at least 5 minutes). Every SEGMENT will share one tenth of total time
Tullia Bellantuono
sezione
Explanation:
Mi pare si tratti di sezioni di un totale.
Selected response from:

potra
United States
Grading comment
grazie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sezionepotra
2segmentoMaria Casal


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
segment
segmento


Explanation:
'Un segmento può consistere di diversi punti separati,segmenti di linea o altri elementi di visualizzazione.' Found this on Olivetti web referring to a copier, hence a machine...

Maria Casal

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
segment
sezione


Explanation:
Mi pare si tratti di sezioni di un totale.

potra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie