KudoZ home » English to Italian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

won a famous treble the following term

Italian translation: to help you


15:40 Aug 23, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sport
English term or phrase: won a famous treble the following term
Hyypiä did not receive a single caution as Liverpool won a famous treble the following term before playing in all but one of the club’s UEFA Champions League games in 2001/02, scoring twice, including the only goal in the quarter-final first-leg defeat of Bayer 04 Leverkusen.
Luca Ruella
United States
Italian translation:to help you
Explanation:
I'm not an Italian translator, but I am a part-time British football journalist, so I have an idea what this is about...

The Treble means three trophies in one season. In Liverpool's case on this occasion it was:
The UEFA Cup
The FA Cup (the English league's main cup competition)
The Worthington Cup (the second cup competition).
This had never been achieved before, hence it was unprecedented.
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ha vinto una celebre tripletta di trofei durante la stagione seguente
Gian
5to help you
Libero_Lang_Lab
3vinto un famoso triplo durante il prossimo periodo
swisstell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vinto un famoso triplo durante il prossimo periodo


Explanation:
buon lavoro.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: term here means season, as in football season
12 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to help you


Explanation:
I'm not an Italian translator, but I am a part-time British football journalist, so I have an idea what this is about...

The Treble means three trophies in one season. In Liverpool's case on this occasion it was:
The UEFA Cup
The FA Cup (the English league's main cup competition)
The Worthington Cup (the second cup competition).
This had never been achieved before, hence it was unprecedented.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ha vinto una celebre tripletta di trofei durante la stagione seguente


Explanation:
..

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  langnet
1 hr

agree  callista72
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
2 hrs