KudoZ home » English to Italian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

moto

Italian translation: manche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moto (di gara di motocross)
Italian translation:manche
Entered by: Mirra_

17:08 Aug 26, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / motocross
English term or phrase: moto
Si parla di motocross.

The Spaniard won the final moto and took second in the first one...

The second moto was tougher for the Dutchman who crashed when he was in the lead.

Conoscete il termine specifico?
Beatrice T
Italy
manche (di gara di motocross)
Explanation:
okkeiiiii un'occhiata a wikipedia è sempre utile ;D

"Una competizione di motocross è generalmente chiamata gara. Una gara consiste generalmente in 2 manche precedute dalle qualifiche. Il motocross si distingue dagli altri sport motoristici poiché ha una partenza "di massa", ovvero tutti i piloti sono allineati dietro i cancelletti di partenza sulla stessa linea.

Le manche hanno generalmente un numero di giri da completare prima della bandiera a scacchi oppure i giri da compiere sono determinati in base al tempo (ad esempio 30 minuti + uno o due giri). "

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motocross

e corrispettivo inglese (per l'uso di 'moto')
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motocross

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-08-26 17:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah per maggiore chiarezza cito anche il corrispondente pezzo in inglese

"Motocross is distinct from other forms of motorsport in having a mass start, where all the riders line up alongside each other on the starting gate, starting simultaneously and racing the race distance. The first rider across the finish is the winner of that "moto"; the number of motos may vary and points are added up to determine the final winner.

Motos vary in duration, measured in time elapsed plus one or two laps, or alternatively a fixed number of laps. Top level racing tends to have long races (e.g. 30 minutes plus 2 laps) while at the other end of the spectrum, amateur races can be as short as 5 minutes."
Selected response from:

Mirra_
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8manche (di gara di motocross)
Mirra_
4tappaxxxmoranna
3gara
Gianni Pastore


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gara


Explanation:
sembra si chiami proprio "gara" (ce n'è una per ogni categoria). Ogni gara è composta da due o tre manche.


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motocross
Gianni Pastore
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 123

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
manche (di gara di motocross)


Explanation:
okkeiiiii un'occhiata a wikipedia è sempre utile ;D

"Una competizione di motocross è generalmente chiamata gara. Una gara consiste generalmente in 2 manche precedute dalle qualifiche. Il motocross si distingue dagli altri sport motoristici poiché ha una partenza "di massa", ovvero tutti i piloti sono allineati dietro i cancelletti di partenza sulla stessa linea.

Le manche hanno generalmente un numero di giri da completare prima della bandiera a scacchi oppure i giri da compiere sono determinati in base al tempo (ad esempio 30 minuti + uno o due giri). "

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motocross

e corrispettivo inglese (per l'uso di 'moto')
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motocross

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-08-26 17:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah per maggiore chiarezza cito anche il corrispondente pezzo in inglese

"Motocross is distinct from other forms of motorsport in having a mass start, where all the riders line up alongside each other on the starting gate, starting simultaneously and racing the race distance. The first rider across the finish is the winner of that "moto"; the number of motos may vary and points are added up to determine the final winner.

Motos vary in duration, measured in time elapsed plus one or two laps, or alternatively a fixed number of laps. Top level racing tends to have long races (e.g. 30 minutes plus 2 laps) while at the other end of the spectrum, amateur races can be as short as 5 minutes."

Mirra_
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Carroccetto
23 mins
  -> grazie molte!! :))

agree  Valentina Parisi
25 mins
  -> grazie molte!! :))

agree  xxxAllergic
1 hr
  -> tnkz so much! :)

agree  Gina Ferlisi
2 hrs
  -> grazie molte!! :))

agree  Dana Rinaldi
3 hrs
  -> grazie molte!! :))

agree  rossella mainardis
4 hrs
  -> grazie molte!! :))

agree  BdiL: 6 - 0 e palla al centro! as easy as reading a fortune cooky slip (but crash the cooky first!)
14 hrs
  -> grazie molte!! :))

agree  Marina56: ok
17 hrs
  -> grazie molte!! :))

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tappa


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=tappa gara motocross&btn...

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4