KudoZ home » English to Italian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

reeled in

Italian translation: riprendere / raggiungere / riagganciare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reel in
Italian translation:riprendere / raggiungere / riagganciare
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

18:43 Feb 9, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / golf
English term or phrase: reeled in
Spaniard Alvaro Quirós began the day three shots clear of the field after a shaky start, but he was quickly reeled in by his closest challengers.
Il testo completo è disponibile qui:
http://www.skysports.com/story/0,19528,12230_4847624,00.html
Beatrice T
Italy
ripreso / riagganciato
Explanation:
"dai suoi avversari più vicini / più stretti competitori".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2009-02-09 18:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "raggiunto".
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ripreso / riagganciato
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4raggiunto
Sele
4(in)seguito da vicino
Gianni Pastore


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ripreso / riagganciato


Explanation:
"dai suoi avversari più vicini / più stretti competitori".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2009-02-09 18:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "raggiunto".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppina Vecchia: Partendo dal significato "peschereccio" di reel in, mi pare che questa sia una buona soluzione.
3 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Giuseppina

agree  Serena Zarbo
15 hrs
  -> Grazie Serena

agree  mariant
20 hrs
  -> Grazie Maria Antonietta

agree  MelissiM: userei la tua terza risposta, "raggiunto". Cristina
1 day20 hrs
  -> Grazie Cristina

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(in)seguito da vicino


Explanation:
quasi "a ruota" per utilizzare un termine di stampo ciclistico (anche se stiamo parlando di golf)

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 123

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raggiunto


Explanation:
.

Sele
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian