KudoZ home » English to Italian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

to get numbers

Italian translation: posizionare giocatori


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to get numbers
Italian translation:posizionare giocatori
Entered by: Thomas Castagnacci

15:00 Feb 14, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football/soccer
English term or phrase: to get numbers
Salve a tutti,

sto traducendo un testo sportivo che parla di "pressing". Qualcuno conosce la corrispondenza italiana per "get numbers"?

Grazie a tutti!

Deep - The team drop back and allow the opposition time in their own half in exchange for *getting numbers* behind the ball.
Thomas Castagnacci
Germany
posizionare giocatori
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Francesco Pilloni
Italy
Grading comment
Ho preferito la tua versione all'attivo. Grazie mille a tutti! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3posizionare giocatori
Francesco Pilloni
3disporsi
mariant


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
posizionare giocatori


Explanation:
.

Francesco Pilloni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ho preferito la tua versione all'attivo. Grazie mille a tutti! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariant: ok! o "posizionarsi" (mi piace il riflessivo...)
42 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Gianni Pastore
42 mins
  -> grazie

agree  rossella mainardis
7 hrs
  -> grazie

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disporsi


Explanation:
Un'alternativa "stringata" e "riflessiva" alla proposta di Francesco.

O anche "prendere posizione"...

mariant
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12