KudoZ home » English to Italian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

checking accounts were being weighed

Italian translation: si valutavano le possibilità


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:checking accounts were being weighed
Italian translation:si valutavano le possibilità
Entered by: AeC2009

16:08 Feb 23, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: checking accounts were being weighed
It wasn’t even known if the finals would play out on Saturday, or if they would have to wait for the snow to clear on Sunday. Clocks were ticking, and checking accounts were being weighed. After the semi finals it was decided to move forward through the snow, and chuck chuck chuck away.

Il testo completo è visibile qui:
http://oakley.com/sports/tac/posts/1132
Beatrice T
Italy
si valutavano le possibilità
Explanation:
Solo un'ipotesi...
Selected response from:

AeC2009
Spain
Grading comment
grazie a tutti per i suggerimenti, alla fine la frase è stata fortunatamente eliminata dalla traduzione.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2si valutavano le conseguenze economiche (di un possibile rinvio)
Raffaella Panigada
2si valutavano le possibilità
AeC2009


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
si valutavano le possibilità


Explanation:
Solo un'ipotesi...

AeC2009
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
grazie a tutti per i suggerimenti, alla fine la frase è stata fortunatamente eliminata dalla traduzione.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
si valutavano le conseguenze economiche (di un possibile rinvio)


Explanation:
Basso confidence level, ma non trovo altro modo di ricollegare la gara al fattore economico. Forse si valutavano i costi aggiuntivi che un rinvio avrebbe comportato per verificare se l'organizzazione disponesse di fondi sufficienti per far fronte all'emergenza. Forse...

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 61