KudoZ home » English to Italian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

balanced attack

Italian translation: un attacco equilibrato


18:01 Jan 14, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sport
English term or phrase: balanced attack
Avrei bisogno della consulenza di un esperto di football americano e tennis.

Si parla di strategie economiche che sono importanti anche in molti sport.

Mixed strategies are important in many other sports. For instance, in choosing between running and passing in American football, ***a "balanced attack"*** is an important part of "keeping the defense guessing". The choice of when to serve wide or down the middle is an important part of the tennis strategy. And in business rivalry it often is advantageous to keep your rivals guessing about what you are planning to do.
Marco Oberto
Italy
Italian translation:un attacco equilibrato
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1un attacco equilibrato
Gian
5attacco ragionatamente non irruente
verbis
4un attacco proporzionato
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un attacco equilibrato


Explanation:
...

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
4 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un attacco proporzionato


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attacco ragionatamente non irruente


Explanation:
ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 18:26:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fa sì che la difesa riesca sempre ad intuire (le prossime mosse)

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3