KudoZ home » English to Italian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

the extra point

Italian translation: extra point (punto aggiuntivo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the extra point
Italian translation:extra point (punto aggiuntivo)
Entered by: Science451

19:25 Nov 6, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sport
English term or phrase: the extra point
Football americano.

They failed to make the extra point.

Credo che sia il punto necessario per il recupero, ma non sono sicura. Qualcuno si intende di football americano?
lapamela
extra point (punto aggiuntivo)
Explanation:
conseguito in una giocata 'extra', normalmente tentata quando una squadra è in svantaggio verso la fine della partita e potrebbe aver beneficio dall'avere un punto in più.

vedi rif.
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie del link. Mi è stato molto utile
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2extra point (punto aggiuntivo)Science451
5vspaolopaci


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extra point (punto aggiuntivo)


Explanation:
conseguito in una giocata 'extra', normalmente tentata quando una squadra è in svantaggio verso la fine della partita e potrebbe aver beneficio dall'avere un punto in più.

vedi rif.


    football.clarence.com/archive/023141.html - 17k -
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Grazie del link. Mi è stato molto utile

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  francesca elia
13 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Maria Johnson: the answer is correct but the team will always attempt an extra point after a touchdown. Whether they go for 1 or 2 could be determined by whether or not they are behind but not always.
1 day20 hrs
  -> ok.Thanks

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vs


Explanation:

SEATTLE -- Special teams miseries continue to plague the San Francisco 49ers, and Sunday night they came up with a novel new way to contribute to a defeat: an extremely costly missed extra point.

It appeared the 49ers had completed a comeback from a 17-0 deficit when quarterback Jeff Garcia scored on a rollout with 56 seconds to play in the third quarter.

The score pulled the Niners to within 17-16, with only the virtual formality of the PAT needed to tie. But the Niners botched the play when holder Bill LaFleur fumbled the snap. Placekicker Owen Pochman stopped his approach, waiting for LaFleur to spot the ball, but even though he ultimately did place it down, Pochman's kick went wide right.

In an eventual 20-19 defeat, the missed kick loomed large, and the two men involved were both looking decidedly grim afterward.

paolopaci
United States
PRO pts in category: 2