KudoZ home » English to Italian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

intermediate points

Italian translation: punti intermedi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intermediate points
Italian translation:punti intermedi
Entered by: Elena Simonelli

08:59 Jul 1, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / bobsleigh
English term or phrase: intermediate points
"Interval between intermediate points 3 and 4"
Si tratta di una gara di bob: purtroppo dal contesto non capisco se si parla di due punti fisici o di punteggio, ma forse qualcuno di voi conosce meglio di me l'argomento...
Elena Simonelli
Italy
punti intermedi
Explanation:
o sempl. intermedi.In una gara di bob si analizzano,anche nelle telecronache, molto attentamente i tempi intermedi, per distinguere l' abilità di guida dalla forza di spinta iniziale. ma un tc italiano direbbe solo"intervallo tra l'int.3 e il 4" sottintendendo punto
Selected response from:

Roberto Rossetti
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
(e molte grazie anche a hirselina per la spiegazioe dettagliata)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1punti intermediRoberto Rossetti
4 -1punti intermsdiatiT. Czibulyás
3explanationhirselina


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explanation


Explanation:
B obsleigh events are competed using steel sleighs with steering handles and brakes over tracks of packed frozen man-made snow. The luge, in contrast, has neither handle nor brakes, being controlled by rider weight shifting.

Skeleton events were added at Salt Lake Olympic Games. Unlike Luge, Skeleton sliders run laying on their stomach.
Bobsleigh and luge races start and finish when the sleigh passes through the photo beam at the start and finish lines. Intermediate times are also taken by photo-beam units and displayed. The closely fought luge events are measured to 1/1000th second, a distinction they share only with short-track speed skating.
There are usually three to five official intermediate points where photo-beam units are installed to measure times.
http://www.seiko.co.jp/winter_sports_en/bobsleigh.html

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
punti intermsdiati


Explanation:
Semplice cosi!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-07-01 09:13:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusi! Punti intermediati.

T. Czibulyás
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valentina Viali: intermedi, magari!
22 mins

disagree  Pamela Brizzola: si rende conto che la sua risposta non ha senso in italiano?
30 mins

neutral  Annamaria Leone: tutt'al più intermedi...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punti intermedi


Explanation:
o sempl. intermedi.In una gara di bob si analizzano,anche nelle telecronache, molto attentamente i tempi intermedi, per distinguere l' abilità di guida dalla forza di spinta iniziale. ma un tc italiano direbbe solo"intervallo tra l'int.3 e il 4" sottintendendo punto

Roberto Rossetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Grazie!
(e molte grazie anche a hirselina per la spiegazioe dettagliata)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bistefano: per l'appunto ...
30 mins
  -> grazie