KudoZ home » English to Italian » Surveying

profile line

Italian translation: linea del profilo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:profile line
Italian translation:linea del profilo
Entered by: Manuela Cravotta

08:32 Feb 15, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Surveying
English term or phrase: profile line
Si parla di un software per la valutazione dei questionari utilizzati per un sondaggio mediante il quale è possibile creare dei report in PDF.

The PDF report contains a clear, graphically enhanced representation of the results. In addition to a histogram on each scale question, there is a profile line of all scale questions. [....]
Comparisons with reference data are clearly shown as profile lines.
Manuela Cravotta
Italy
linea del profilo
Explanation:
term is backed by Meyer Orlando´s Technical Dict.
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4linea di contornoVittorio Ferretti
4linea del profiloEllen Kraus


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linea del profilo


Explanation:
term is backed by Meyer Orlando´s Technical Dict.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linea di contorno


Explanation:
mi sembra essere il sinonimo più usato

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German