KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

hub

Italian translation: hub


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hub
Italian translation:hub
Entered by: Laura Gentili

07:55 Mar 3, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / MD deck
English term or phrase: hub
Do not use a USB hub or USB extension cable between the MD deck and the computer.
nani
Italy
hub USB
Explanation:
"hub" non si traduce.
Vedi ad esempio i glossari Microsoft (e non solo):

Unknown USB Hub
Hub USB sconosciuto
Changed by: <String:>TXT <Prod:>Win - NT

USB Hub Power Exceeded
Limite alimentazione hub USB superato
Changed by: <String:>TDB <Prod:>Win - NT

USB Hub Current Limit Exceeded
Limite di corrente dell'hub USB superato
Changed by: <String:>TXT <Prod:>Win - NT
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5hub USB
Laura Gentili
4 +1bicchiere
Kathi Stock
4hub non si traducexxxBeatriceF
4concentratore o nucleo
Rick Henry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bicchiere


Explanation:
Definition: the enlarged end of a pipe into which the end of another pipe of the same diameter can be fitted so as to form a joint between the two lengths

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Non credo proprio che la definizione sia corretta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBeatriceF: there is no connection with the text.
23 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Non credo proprio che la definizione sia corretta!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hub USB


Explanation:
"hub" non si traduce.
Vedi ad esempio i glossari Microsoft (e non solo):

Unknown USB Hub
Hub USB sconosciuto
Changed by: <String:>TXT <Prod:>Win - NT

USB Hub Power Exceeded
Limite alimentazione hub USB superato
Changed by: <String:>TDB <Prod:>Win - NT

USB Hub Current Limit Exceeded
Limite di corrente dell'hub USB superato
Changed by: <String:>TXT <Prod:>Win - NT

Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4975
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Consuelo Marchioni: La traduzione italiana è Concentratore, ma in effetti non si traduce.
22 mins

agree  Giuliana Buscaglione
44 mins

agree  Fabio Paracchini
51 mins

agree  xxxBeatriceF
23 hrs

agree  Raffaella Juan: Nel contesto dell'informatica non si traduce, ma in elettricità si può tradurre come "diramatore"
2 days8 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concentratore o nucleo


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 152

1 day2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hub non si traduce


Explanation:
volevo esprimere il dissacordo con Kathi Stock, pero la stanchezza...

xxxBeatriceF