KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

super improved newsprint/other uncoated mechanical

Italian translation: carta da giornale migliorata/carta non patinata esente da pasta meccanica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:improved newsprint / uncoated mechanical
Italian translation:carta da giornale migliorata/carta non patinata esente da pasta meccanica
Entered by: Giuliana Buscaglione

16:22 Mar 3, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / editoria - approvvigionamento carta
English term or phrase: super improved newsprint/other uncoated mechanical
This is an interview guide for one-to ones to be conducted with paper purchasing executives of large publishing or paper supplier groups in Italy. I am desperate to find a translation ( an Italian web-site, there are many English language ones but apparently no Italian sites on my search motors) or a very industry-knowledgeable Proz. colleague.
I know it's not normal practice, but I will post the full list so you all have an idea what I am looking for.
THESE ARE PAPER GRADES or QUALITA'
Standard newsprint
Improved newsprint
Super Improved newsprint
other uncoated mechanical
SC-B
SC-StandardSC-A Plus
FCO & MFC
LWC
MWC
CM-Sheets
CWF-Sheets
CWF reels
UWF Foglio
UWF Cut-Size add recycled cutsize
Coated woodfree cutsize
UWF Reels
I hope everyone appreciates the difficulty and I'm supposted to be interpreting this tomorrow morning at 9.30.

Thanks for any and all help

Alison
Alison kennedy
s. list
Explanation:
Hi Alison,

My very best (according to my multi-gloss., not all terms are included :-((( abbr. used in Italian:

newsprint: carta da giornale
standard
migliorata (improved)
migliorata extra (super improved)
carta non patinata esente da pasta meccanica (uncoated or non-coated)
SC supercalandrata B: in bobine
LWC carta patinata in leggera
MWC carta p. media
HWC carta p. peasante
WFC carta patinata in bobine senza pasta di legno
WFC c. patinata, in-folio (oppure in foglio, non bobinata)
LWC???? forse WLC (white lined chipboard) cartoncino centro grigio

Good luck!

Giuliana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 19:10:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"pesante\" ... c\'è una \"a\" di troppo........
Selected response from:

Giuliana Buscaglione
Austria
Grading comment
Guliana,
I think you just saved the day! Great help on a difficult one. Also thanks to "fbarbuto" who supplied a useful site that solved me the problem of Cut-Size (in formato) and woodfree (senza legno).
Thanks once again

Alison


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5see web site
Silvia Currò
4s. list
Giuliana Buscaglione
4calandrata per giornali quotidiani 45g/mq
Francesco Barbuto


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calandrata per giornali quotidiani 45g/mq


Explanation:
That's all I was able to find.
HTH


    Reference: http://www.paperwebstore.com/categoria.asp?cod=48
Francesco Barbuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 94

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see web site


Explanation:
I know it sounds too simple, maybe
but have you tried
http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp

it usually helps me a lot!
Silvia

Silvia Currò
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 115

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s. list


Explanation:
Hi Alison,

My very best (according to my multi-gloss., not all terms are included :-((( abbr. used in Italian:

newsprint: carta da giornale
standard
migliorata (improved)
migliorata extra (super improved)
carta non patinata esente da pasta meccanica (uncoated or non-coated)
SC supercalandrata B: in bobine
LWC carta patinata in leggera
MWC carta p. media
HWC carta p. peasante
WFC carta patinata in bobine senza pasta di legno
WFC c. patinata, in-folio (oppure in foglio, non bobinata)
LWC???? forse WLC (white lined chipboard) cartoncino centro grigio

Good luck!

Giuliana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 19:10:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"pesante\" ... c\'è una \"a\" di troppo........

Giuliana Buscaglione
Austria
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
Guliana,
I think you just saved the day! Great help on a difficult one. Also thanks to "fbarbuto" who supplied a useful site that solved me the problem of Cut-Size (in formato) and woodfree (senza legno).
Thanks once again

Alison