KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Runtime fit-to-purpose

Italian translation: run-time specifico/adeguato allo scopo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Runtime fit-to-purpose
Italian translation:run-time specifico/adeguato allo scopo
Entered by: Annalisa Sapone

16:47 Mar 7, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Runtime fit-to-purpose
Importance
____ 1. Adapter / connector fit (adapter flexible enough to address range of integration problems)
____ 2. Tool productivity
____ 3. Runtime scalability
____ 4. Runtime fit-to-purpose (runtime infrastructure meets requirements) (Help Text: e.g., transactional real-time component integration, queued messaging model, pub/sub messaging, object model, services model, or bulk data movement)
____ 5. Business Process management (tools for business process integration, modeling and management)
____ 6. Integrator resources (from either vendor or its integration partners)
____ 7. Service and support
____ 8. Purchase and ownership cost
____ 9. Compatibility with existing infrastructure
____ 10. System administration and maintenance considerations
____ 11. Integration with other products from the same vendor (e.g., database, app server)
____ 12. Vendor image (by which I mean their reputation and long-term viability)
____ 13. other (specify): ________________________________
Laura Gentili
Italy
run-time specifico/adeguato allo scopo
Explanation:
fit-to-purpose è un'espressione fissa in inglese, e la ricerca in rete dà molti risultati in questo senso...
Non so pero' se in italiano venga mantenuto cosi' o si cerchi una soluzione, come ti ho prosto io...
Selected response from:

Annalisa Sapone
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tempo di elaborazione adatto allo scopo/opportunopinto
4runtime adeguatoanna_maria
3run-time specifico/adeguato allo scopo
Annalisa Sapone


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
run-time specifico/adeguato allo scopo


Explanation:
fit-to-purpose è un'espressione fissa in inglese, e la ricerca in rete dà molti risultati in questo senso...
Non so pero' se in italiano venga mantenuto cosi' o si cerchi una soluzione, come ti ho prosto io...

Annalisa Sapone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Grazie.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
runtime adeguato


Explanation:
Ciao, sembra abbastanza simile alla traduzione del collega precedente, ma la frase d'altronde non lascia molto spazio alla fantasia...
Annamaria

anna_maria
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 26

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tempo di elaborazione adatto allo scopo/opportuno


Explanation:
run time = tempo di elaborazione(di un elaboratore)


    Il Nuovo Hazon
pinto
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 41